1832 Cherokee Land Lottery
Drawers from Hancock County, Ga.
101st District
Edmund Abercrombie, soldier of Indian war.
Daniel J. Amos
George W. Amos
Lewis Morgan Barnes
Ingram Bass
Albert M. Berry
Robert B. Binnion .
Asa J. Bishop
Jesse Choice
Tully Choice, revolutionary soldier.
William Dickson
Mary Graybill, widow.
Mary Harper, widow, revolutionary soldier.
James M. Holsey
Benjamin W. Lanier
James L. Lewis
Stephen Parker's orphans.
Benjamin C. Sims
Wilkins Smith
James Smith
John Sturdevant
Elizabeth Thorp, widow.
John M. Trippe
Samuel Watts

103rd District
Asa Barnes
Susan Denby, widow
Vines Drake
James Harris
Nelson Harris's orphans.
William Jones, soldier
Daniel Palmer
Sarah Parker, widow
William B. Rittenberry
George L. Scott
Abraham Stow
Claiborn Upchurch
Lunsford Upchurch
David Walker

 104th District
Jesse Brundage, soldier
Robert C. Bryan
Arthur J. Butts
James S. Daniel, soldier
John Daniel's orphans.
Joseph T. Dismuke's orphans
Benjamin Harper, soldier
George Grimes
Benjamin Jean
Hardy Jernigan
Joseph P. M'Cullock
Alsa Mullens, idiot
Malone Mullens, soldier of Indian War
William Sheffield, Sen.,  soldier of late war
Aaron Smith, soldier
Susan Wright, widow, Rev. Sol.

107th District
Jacob Alferd,  soldier
James Askew's orphans
James P. Askew
Jacob Alferd, soldier
Newby Connell's orphans
John E. Gernigan
Britton Sims,  soldier

108th District
James B. Lewis
Willie Allen
Solomon Barefield,  soldier
Lewis R. Barnes
Noah Barnes
William B. Calhoun
William Collins
 Thomas Griggs,  soldier
John Hill
Sarah Jackson,  widow
Dudley Lawson, orphan
Thomas J. Lawson
James B. Lewis
Martha Lewis,  widow
James Moon, soldier
George M. Paine
Silas Plunkett
Alexander W. Snead
John T. Spillers
George Turner,  soldier
William G. Tyus
John T. Williams

111th District
Josiah Alford
Joseph B. Battle
P. Combic
Augustus Culver
Nancy Culver,  widow, revolutionary soldier
Tabman A. Culver
Silas Grase
Henry H. Hicks
James Jones
Mary Lewis, widow
William Medford,  soldier
William R. Moss
Reynolds's three orphans
Samuel Spillards
Richard Strother, soldier of Indian war
Susannah Watts,  widow

112th District
Edwin Allen
Marceller Andrews,  husband absent
Burwell Bartlett
David Bird
Washington H. Brantly
Robert N. Brooking,  soldier
Matthew C. Butts
Allen B. Denton
James M. Dickson
Eubank's three orphans
Irwin Ewing
Jonathan C. Fentress
William Fraley
John Garrett
James E. Gonder
Benjamin F. Harris
Joseph C. Harris
Edward Hood
John W. Satterhee
William Lamb
William Lundy
John M. Mason, soldier
Leanah Miller, widow
Major Peace, soldier
Evans W. Pinkston
Jesse M. Pinkston
William Reynolds
John W. Satterhee
William Tillman, orphan
Benjamin Thompson,  revolutionary soldier
Arthur Youngblood
Frances Youngblood, husband absent

114th District
John Arnold, Jr.
Cheely's four orphans
James B. Ellis
James Ferrill
Joseph Garrett
Thomas Gorley,  soldier
Abel Griffin  lunatic
Asa Griffin,  soldier of Indian war
Gideon Holsey,  soldier
William Johnson, Jr.
Ambroe Jones
Crawford Long
David Long
Henry Long
Martha Long ,  widow, revolutionary soldier
William M'Cook
John Moore,   revolutionary soldier
Barksdale Pickard
Robert M. Radney
Jeptha Strickland,  soldier
James S. Thomas, orphan.
 

117th Hancock
William M. Bayer
Hardin Chambers's orphans.
Nicey Chambers,  widow
Cargel Drake
Almond Duckworth
William Fason,  revolutionary soldier
Charles Jenkins, soldier
Fauntleroy Lewis,  soldier
William S. Mitchell,  soldier
John Moye, soldier.
William B. Roberts
John Speights
John Stephens
Jacob Tarver's orphans
Nathan Youngblood

118th Hancock
William J Archer
Ann Bayer,  widow
Frederic E. Brooking
William Cook
James Ewing
William Ganer, orphan
Mills Howell
James Johnson, Jr.
Martha Johnson,  widow
Millington S. Johnson
Lemuel Leveritt
Daniel M'Cloud
Charles H. Norris
John W. Osburn
James M. Parmer
 Joseph R. Sasnett,  soldier
Richard P. Sasnett
Robert H. Sherman
Thomas Smith, soldier
Spirus Stanley
Merriam Traywick, orphan
Shadrack Traywick
Sarah Vickers,  widow, revolutionary soldier
Samuel Weldon
John D. White
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Source: The Cherokee land lottery : containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate drawers in said lottery, with an engraved map of each district . Smith, James F., 1838.
Eileen B.McAdams copyright 2005