1832 Georgia Cherokee "Gold" Land Lottery Winners
From Wilkinson County, Ga.
Cannon's District:
Sarah Brack,  widow, revolutionary soldier.
Eleazer Brack's orphans.
Andrew Doming
John Ellis's orphans.
Joel T. Goodwin
Nathan W. Isler
Lovett McDonald
Thomas Pierce *
Anderson Rosier
Solomon Smith's orphans.
Robert T. D. Todham
Isaac White
Thomas Worthy
Jarrett Wright's orphans.


Young's District:
Nancy Bachelder.  widow, revolutionary soldier.
William Barbee
Anna Bragg, widow
Jesse Brown
Rachel Collins,  widow
James Cumbert
Seaborn Ethridge
Robert Hardy
James Humbert
John M. Johnson
Adam Jones, soldier of Indian war.
Jane Jones, widow.
Jehu King
Debitha Lee, widow
James Leslie
Hyram Mercer
Miles's orphans
Edward Mires (Meirs)
Joshua Mires
Mires's (Miers) orphans
Sarah Mires (Meirs),  widow
Joseph Nichols
Elizabeth Pattershall,  widow.
Charles Saxton
James Seals
William Seals
Jesse Simpson
Susannah Simpson, widow
John Ranew
William M. Ross
John Ryle
John Taylor, soldier
Ignitius Ward
James O. Wilkinson
Martin Witt
Andrew Valentine
William Vinson
 
 


Peaces/Pearce's District:
Symmecon Adams
Alpheas Beall *
Benjamin Barbee
William Brown
James A. Bush
Samuel J. Bush
James Ethridge
Isaac Hathcock
David  Lasseter
John S. Lavender
James Lindsey's orphans *
Sarah Lindsey,  widow.
Cyprian Mayo, See Exe.Order,  soldier
Jesse Mayo, soldier
Hiram Meadows
William M'Murrain,  soldier
William Moore
George W. Parker,  soldier
Tabitha Raines, widow.
John F. Simmons's orphans.
Samuel Sipperer
Matthew Wicker
William Wright
 
 

Mayo's District:
William F. Bond
Caswell Branan
Thomas Brady, soldier of Indian war
Elizabeth Lord, widow
Manderson's orphans
William Matthews,  soldier.
Abigail M'Cullers, widow.
Parker A. Parker *
Joseph Slade
Lewis Smith
Andrew W. Spence
James Wood, Jr.
James Wood, Sen.
James N. Wright
Canly Taylor
Josiah Thrower
Joel T. Tucker *
 
 



Smith's District:
Jeremiah Brown
Balas Carr's orphans
William Chapman
John Crawford
Moses Davidson
John Evers
James Fould, revolutionary soldier.
Peter U. Groce
James Hall
Reuben S. Hatcher
Henry Hisler,  soldier
James Lawson's orphans
David Mann's orphans
Stephen Meritt,   soldier
Absalom Payne, Sen., soldier
Abegal R. Porter. idiot
Jane Porter, orphan.
Nancy Ramey, widow
William Roberts's orphans
David C. Sears *
James Smith's orphan
Solomon Smith's orphans.
John Tomberlin,  soldier.
Benjamin Yarbrough's orphans.
 
 


Blount's District:
Joseph G. Boon
Ann Everidge, widow
Edmund Hancock
William Hancock
James Haston
John Hatcher, soldier of Indian war.
William G. Hatcher
John Huston
Samuel Jamison
Joseph Jones's orphans
John Kingery
Joshua Lee
Daniel Loyd
William Mackey
Benjamin Matthews,   soldier
Catharine Meredith,  widow
Samuel Merideth * 
Ruth O'Bannon, widow
Mary Parish,  widow
John J. Pasmore
Obedience Price,  widow
Everett Ridley
James Shepperd
James F. Shepperd
John G. Smith (Gold Fraction)
Dawson Weaver
Sarah Weaver, widow
 
 
 
 
 

Curry's District:
Simeon Bowse
Cornelius Bradley, Jr.
Cornelius Bradley, Sen.
Elizabeth Brazil, w. * 
William H. Bush
Wilson Chambers *
William B. Chandler
James Cook's orphans.
John Cook
Archibald Dancy
Francis Dancy's orphans.
Katharine Daucey,  widow
John Garrett   soldier.
Robert Garrett
William Garratt
Thomas Holder,  soldier
Richard Horn
Elizabeth Jones *
Daniel Lavender
Winn Lear
Joseph M. Loyd
David McCuller
William McArthur
John Mitchell
Hartwill Murry's (Murray's)orphans.
John Nales  soldier.
Sherrod Peacock
Benjamin Salter
John Stephens
William Stewart
Phebe Sutton,  widow
Russel Thompson
John Wynne


Whipple's District:
Benjamin Allday
Henry Barlow
John Barlow
William Barlow
Joseph Bridger
Milton A. Browder
Alfred Brown
David C. Butler
Perry Carroll
Sarah Carswell,  widow
M. Clendon's children,  father absent
James M. Collins
Thomas Dick   soldier.
James Dismukes
William S. Dixon
Elizabeth Fairchild,  widow, rev. soldier
Isaac Frazier
James Galloway *
Simeon Gray
Isaac Hall  soldier
Ellis Harrill (Harvill) *
Jane Hatcher, widow.
Hillary Hooks
John Howell
Robert Jackson
Thomas Jackson
Robert Jerkins
David Johnson *
Wesley King
Martha Lawson, widow, rev.  soldier
William Leverett's orphans.
Dennis Lindsey
Joseph Omans
John Paulks's orphans.
Isaac R. Porter
Lary J. Simmons
Griffin H. Smith *



GOLD FRACTIONS
Blount's District 
Bryant O'Bannon (Gold Fraction) *

Mayo's District:
Joseph S. Ethridge (Gold Fraction) *

Smith's District
Hugh Curry's orphans.

Whipple's District:
William Hooks  (Gold Fraction)*
Alexander Patterson (Gold Fraction) *
Wiley Wamack (Gold Fraction) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Sources:  Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery, Containing a Numerical List of the Names of the Fortunate Drawers in Said Lottery. New York: - , 1838. *Georgia Journal 14 Dec, 1833; 18 Dec, 1833


copyright Eileen Babb McAdams 2004